N.I.C.E.City of Florence Award"Donatella Carmi Bartolozzi"

More than bringing Italian cinema abroad, N.I.C.E. Festival supports the city of Florence, Tuscany, its territory and culture from 30 years. N.I.C.E. shows and gives visibility, often as previews, to film produced and shot in Tuscany.
N.I.C.E. City of Florence Award – “Donatella Carmi Barlozzi” represents each year the final celebration of the international experience of N.I.C.E. Festival in the US and Russia.
The event brings back to Florence the films most appreciated by the North-American public during N.I.C.E. Festival USA of the same year. The cerimony, which takes place since 2016 at Cinema La Compagnia, gives an official award to the winning directors and movies.

The night juries are the followings: Students jury / Florence Public Award “Angela Caputi” / N.I.C.E. USA Public Award / Professional jury

We look forward to seeing you at theN.I.C.E. City of Florence Award"Donatella Carmi Bartolozzi"2021!

Program:

DEC 10 2021
Cinema La Compagnia, Florence, Italy

7 pm
“A man must be strong” by Elsi Perino and Ilaria Ciavattini
Selected DOC by CinematograFica – Cinema for Gender Equality in Development

9 pm – Cerimonia di premiazione
“Easy Living” by Orso and Peter Miyakawa
In the presence of the directors
Preceduto da “Il Bambino che Sarà Cavaliere” by Gianmarco D’Agostino, in the presence of staff and director.

The following prizes will be awarded:
Best USA Film Prize
Technical Jury Prize
Students Jury Prize – “Oltrarno” and “Chiavi della Città”
Florentine Audience Prize – “Angela Caputi”

Past editionswinners


2020
by Carlo Sironi


2018
by Andrea Magnani

2017
The Father of Italy
by Fabio Mollo

2016
They Called Him Jeeg Robot
by Gabriele Mainetti

2015
Mediterranea
by Jonas Carpignano

2014
The Medicine Seller
by Antonio Morabito
Best Film Award - Jury of Tuscan school students
The Art of Happiness
by Alessandro Rak

2013
Good Morning Dad
by Edoardo Leo

2012
I Am Li
by Andrea Segre
Susan Batson Award
Valeria Golino and Alessandro Roja

2011
The First Assignment
by Giorgia Cecere
Susan Batson Award 
Isabella Ragonese and Lorenzo Balducci

2010
18 Years Later
by Edoardo Leo
Susan Batson Award
Eugenia Costantini and Alessandro Sperduti

2009
Sea violet
by Donatella Maiorca
Susan Batson
Valeria Solarino
Short Film Award
Univers paralits
by Tommaso Volpi

2008
Chocolate Lessons
by Claudio Cupellini

2007
Smooth
by Claudio Antonini
Short Film Award
Only Five Minutes
by Filippo Soldi

2006
But What Am I Doing Here!
by Francesco Amato
Short Film Award
The Shoe
by Andrea Rovetta

2005
Contronature
by Alessandro Tofanelli
Short Film Award
Who?
by Enrico Vecchi

2004
The Fugitive
by Andrea Manni
Short Film Award
2 o’clock: flat calm
by Marco Pontecorvo

2003
Emma Is Me
by Francesco Falaschi
Short Film Award
In tram
by Filippo Soldi

2002
I Beg You For The Truth About Love
by Francesco Apolloni
Short Film Award
Blind Date
by Herbert Simone Paragnani

2001
Rebels By Chance
by Vincenzo Terracciano
Short Film Award
Smalls Things of Unquantifiable Value
by Paolo Genovese and Luca Miniero

2000
A Love
by Gianluca Maria Tavarelli
Short Film Award
Trails
by Max Campagnani

1999
In the Beginning Was the Knickers
by Anna Negri
Short Film Award
Forever
by Chiara Caselli

1998
Life in Suspension
by Marco Turco
Short Film Award
Pause
by Michele De Virgilio and Nicola Scorza

1997
Pizzicata
by Edoardo Winspeare
Short Film Award
Almost Nothing
by Ursula Ferrara

1996
Pianese Nunzio: 14 Years In May
by Antonio Capuano
Short Film Award
Hello Love
by Lorenzo Mieli and Francesco Villa

1995
Strange Stories
by Sandro Baldoni
Short Film Award
Clinically Blacksmith
by Matteo Pellegrini

1994
Like Two Crocodiles
by Giacomo Campiotti

1993
Manila Paloma Bianca
by Daniele Segre

1992
Death of a Neapolitan Mathematician
by Mario Martone